International Athletics

Farah ends track career in style, Gatlin slumps

2017-08-25 10:19
Mo Farah (Getty Images)
Zurich - Four-time Olympic champion Mo Farah ended his track career in thrilling fashion on Thursday with victory in the 5 000m at the Diamond League final in Zurich while world 100m champion Justin Gatlin slumped to defeat.

The 34-year-old Farah, also a six-time world champion who will now switch to road running, clocked 13:06.05 to defeat Paul Chelimo of the United States and Muktar Edris of Ethiopia.

However, Chelimo was later disqualified for obstruction with Ethiopia's Yomif Kejelcha promoted to third place.

Victory was particularly sweet as Edris had defeated him in the 5 000m final at the world championships in London two weeks ago, ending his streak of 10 gold medals dating back to the 2011 world championships.

It was also Farah's first career Diamond League trophy.

"I wanted to win, and it's amazing that I have won, but it was hard work," said Farah.

"I will miss the track, the people, my fans. I have enjoyed running in stadiums for a lot of years, but now first of all I will enjoy being with my family."

While Farah took the applause of the Zurich crowd, it proved a night to forget for controversial American sprinter Gatlin who captured the world 100m title in London.

Gatlin, who served a four-year doping ban from 2006-2010, wasn't jeered as he was in London, where he gatecrashed Usain Bolt's farewell party, but was beaten into fourth place in 10.04 with Britain's Chijindu Ujah taking victory in 9.97.

Ujah, part of Britain's 4x100m relay title-winning squad at the world championships, finished ahead of Ivory Coast's Ben Youssef Meite (9.97) with Ronnie Baker of the US completing the podium (10.01). 

Bahamas' Shaunae Miller-Uibo stunned world champion Dafne Schippers and Olympic gold medallist Elaine Thompson to win the women's 200m.

Miller-Uibo, who was only third in the event at the recent world championships in London, won in a time of 21.88sec ahead of Thompson (22.00) and Marie-Josee Ta Lou of the Ivory Coast (22.09), the silver medallist in London.

Schippers struggled home in fourth place (22.36). 

It was the second shock failure of the season for Thompson, the Jamaican sprinter who captured Olympic gold in the 100m and 200m in Rio in 2016.

In the 100m at the world championships, she finished in a lowly fifth place.

However, she will get a last chance to redeem herself at the concluding Diamond League meet of the season in Brussels on September 1 when she runs in the 100m.

Bahrain's Ruth Jebet ran the second ever fastest women's 3 000m steeplechase winning in 8:55.29.

The Kenyan-born Olympic champion, 20, was two and a half seconds off her own world record of 8:52.78 set in Paris in August last year.

Jebet had a disappointing world championships where she finished fifth but she bounced back on Thursday beating Kenya's Beatrice Chepkoech (8:59.84), the runner who famously missed the water jump barrier in London and had to retrace her steps.

World champion Emma Coburn of the United States was fourth in 9:14.81. 

Qatari high jumper Mutaz Essa Barshim struggled in the rain to improve on his season best of 2.40m set in Birmingham last week.

He still won with a clearance of 2.36m on his third attempt, some distance back from Javier Sotomayor's world record of 2.45m set in 1993.

Zurich Diamond League results on Thursday:

Men

100m

1. Chijindu Ujah (GBR) 9.97

2. Ben Youssef Meité (CIV) 9.97

3. Ronnie Baker (USA) 10.01

4. Justin Gatlin (USA) 10.04

5. Isiah Young (USA) 10.10

6. Akani Simbine (RSA) 10.10

7. Asafa Powell (JAM) 10.11

8. Adam Gemili (GBR) 10.13

9. Alex Wilson (SUI) 20.80

400m

1. Isaac Makwala (BOT) 43.95

2. Gil Roberts (USA) 44.54

3. Vernon Norwood (USA) 45.01

4. Pavel Maslák (CZE) 45.67

5. Kévin Borlée (BEL) 45.77

6. Liemarvin Bonevacia (NED) 46.31

7. Pieter Conradie (RSA) 46.45

8. Steven Gardiner (BAH) DNF

1 500m

1. Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) 3:33.93

2. Silas Kiplagat (KEN) 3:34.26

3. Elijah Motonei Manangoi (KEN) 3:34.65

4. Asbel Kiprop (KEN) 3:34.77

5. Charles Cheboi Simotwo (KEN) 3:34.93

6. Vincent Kibet (ITA) 3:34.96

7. Jake Wightman (GBR) 3:35.25

8. Jakub Holusa (CZE) 3:35.81

9. Marcin Lewandowski (POL) 3:36.02

10. Seddik Mikhou (MAR) 3:36.04

11. Bethwell Birgen (KEN) 3:38.87

12. Filip Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:41.36

13. Jackson Mumbwa Kivuna (KEN) DNF

14. Andrew Rotich (KEN) DNF

5 000m

1. Mo Farah (GBR) 13:06.05

2. Muktar Edris (ETH) 13:06.09

3. Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) 13:06.18

4. Gaseleon Barega (ETH) 13:07.35

5. Mohammed Ahmed (CAN) 13:10.26

6. Yenew Alamirew (ETH) 13:13.08

7. Albert Rop (KEN) 13:14.31

8. Ben True (USA) 13:17.62

9. Berhanu Legesse (ETH) 13:24.89

10. Ronald Kwemoi (KEN) 13:55.56

11. Collins Cheboi (KEN) DNF

12. Cornelius Kangogo (KEN) DNF

13. Adel Mechaal (ESP) DNF

Paul Chelimo (USA) DSQ

400m hurdles

1. Kyron McMaster (IVB) 48.07

2. Karsten Warholm (NOR) 48.22

3. Kariem Hussein (SUI) 48.45

4. Kerron Clement (USA) 49.20

5. Yasmani Copello (TUR) 49.23

6. Jack Green (GBR) 49.41

7. L.J. van Zyl (RSA) 49.92

8. Bershawn Jackson (USA) 50.02

High jump

1. Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) 2.36 m

2. Majd Eddin Ghazal (SYR) 2.31

3. Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR) 2.31

4. Robert Grabarz (GBR) 2.24

5. Michael Mason (CAN) 2.24

6. Andriy Protsenko (UKR) 2.24

7. Sylwester Bednarek (POL) 2.20

8. Tom Gale (GBR) 2.20

9. Donald Thomas (BAH) 2.20

9. Mateusz Przybylko (GER) 2.20

11. Luis Castro (PUR) 2.20

12. Gianmarco Tamberi (ITA) 2.16

Long jump

1. Luvo Manyonga (RSA) 8.49 m

2. Rushwal Samaai (RSA) 8.31

3. Jarrion Lawson (USA) 8.12

4. Michel Tornéus (SWE) 8.09

5. Fabrice Lapierre (AUS) 7.94

6. Emiliano Lasa (URU) 7.79

7. Mike Hartfield (USA) 7.67

8. Benjamin Gföhler (SUI) 7.49

9. Godfrey Mokoena (RSA) 7.13

Pole vault

1. Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.87 m

2. Piotr Lisek (POL) 5.80

2. Pawel Wojciechowski (POL) 5.80

4. Kurtis Marschall (AUS) 5.73

5. Shawn Barber (CAN) 5.63

6. Kévin Ménaldo (FRA) 5.63

7. Konstadínos Filippídis (GRE) 5.48

8. Dominik Alberto (SUI) 5.48

9. German Chiaraviglio (ARG) 5.48

10. Stanley Joseph (FRA) 5.33

11. Jan Kudlicka (CZE) 5.33

12. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) No height

Javelin

1. Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) 88.50 m

2. Thomas Röhler (GER) 86.59

3. Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) 86.57

4. Johannes Vetter (GER) 86.15

5. Keshorn Walcott (TRI) 85.11

6. Magnus Kirt (EST) 84.73

7. Neeraj Chopra (IND) 83.80

8. Ahmed Bader Magour (QAT) 83.73

Women

200m

1. Shaunae Miller (BAH) 21.88

2. Elaine Thompson (JAM) 22.00

3. Marie-Josee Ta Lou (CIV) 22.09

4. Dafne Schippers (NED) 22.36

5. Kyra Jefferson (USA) 22.61

6. Mujinga Kambundji (SUI) 22.71

7. Simone Facey (JAM) 22.80

8. Crystal Emmanuel (CAN) 23.94

800m

1. Caster Semenya (RSA) 1:55.84

2. Francine Niyonsaba (BDI) 1:56.71

3. Margaret Nyairera Wambui (KEN) 1:56.87

4. Habitam Alemu (ETH) 1:57.05

5. Sifan Hassan (NED) 1:57.12

6. Charlene Lipsey (USA) 1:57.99

7. Melissa Bishop (CAN) 1:58.30

8. Selina Büchel (SUI) 1:59.83

9. Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) 2:04.31

10. Sanne Verstegen (NED) DNF

100m hurdles

1. Sally Pearson (AUS) 12.55

2. Sharika Nelvis (USA) 12.55

3. Christina Manning (USA) 12.67

4. Danielle Williams (JAM) 12.73

5. Alina Talay (BLR) 12.80

6. Dawn Harper (USA) 12.93

7. Jasmin Stowers (USA) 12.95

8. Kristi Castlin (USA) 13.03

400m hurdles

1. Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) 54.13

2. Sara Petersen (DEN) 54.35

3. Léa Sprunger (SUI) 54.66

4. Petra Fontanive (SUI) 54.66

5. Eilidh Child (GBR) 55.09

6. Wenda Nel (RSA) 55.86

7. Yadisleidis Pedroso (CUB) 56.15

8. Jackie Baumann (GER) 58.55

3 000m steeplechase

1. Ruth Chebet (KEN) 8:55.29

2. Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) 8:59.84

3. Norah Jeruto Tanui (KEN) 9:05.31

4. Emma Coburn (USA) 9:14.81

5. Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (KEN) 9:14.93

6. Gesa Felicitas Krause (GER) 9:15.85

7. Sofia Assefa (ETH) 9:16.45

8. Celliphine Chepteek Chespol (KEN) 9:17.56

9. Etenesh Diro (ETH) 9:20.94

10. Fabienne Schlumpf (SUI) 9:28.80

11. Purity Cherotich Kirui (KEN) 9:40.89

12. Ann Gathoni (KEN) DNF

13. Fadwa Sidi Madane (MAR) DNF

14. Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong (KEN) DNF

Shot put

1. Gong Lijiao (CHN) 19.60 m

2. Anita Márton (HUN) 18.54

3. Yuliya Leantsiuk (BLR) 18.47

4. Michelle Carter (USA) 18.27

5. Daniella Bunch (USA) 18.20

6. Aliona Dubitskaya (BLR) 18.02

7. Cleopatra Borel (TRI) 17.85

8. Brittany Smith (USA) 16.13

Read more on:    mo farah  |  athletics
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Live scoring

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 PSL season is under way. Can Bidvest Wits defend their title? Will Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates emerge victorious? Or will the bookies' favourites, Mamelodi Sundowns, taste success for a record eighth time? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs
Vote

Patriotism aside, who do you feel deserved to win the 2017 Laureus Breakthrough of the Year award?

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.