Shanghai - Andre Olivier and LJ van Zyl narrowly lost out in tight sprint finishes on Sunday at the second Diamond League meeting of the year in Shanghai, China.
Olivier was caught in the closing stages of the men's 800m race after making a poor tactical decision.
Dutch pacemaker Bram Som opened a gap on the field and the South African, showing impatience, found himself in front of the pack at the bell.
Pushing hard off the final bend, Olivier was unable to hold off a charge down the finishing straight, but he managed to fight back for third place in 1:44.85.
Kenyan Jeremiah Mutai was given the same time in fourth place, while his countryman Robert Biwott took advantage of Algerian Taoufik Makhloufi's showboating to edge him on the line, securing victory by 0.04 seconds in 1:44.69.
Van Zyl produced his best performance in Europe in nearly two years, ending fourth in the 400m hurdles event in 48.97 seconds, just one hundredth of a second outside his season's best.
The South African was in second place at the final hurdle but did not have the legs to maintain his pace over the last 20 metres.
Michael Tinsley of the United States triumphed in a close sprint for the line in 48.77.
The next Diamond League meeting will be held in Eugene, Oregon, on May 31.
Diamond League results on Sunday:
Men
Shot put:
1. Christian Cantwell (USA) 21.73 m
2. Joe Kovacs (USA) 21.52
3. Ryan Whiting (USA) 21.31
Pole Vault:
1. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.92 m
2. Konstantinos Filippidis (GRE) 5.62
3. Xue Changrui (CHN) 5.62
4. Daichi Sawano (JPN) 5.62
5. Seito Yamamoto (JPN) 5.62
Triple jump:
1. Lyukman Adams (RUS) 17.10 m
2. Lazaro Martinez (CUB) 16.76
2. Dong Bin (CHN) 16.69
Javelin:
1. Adb Ihab El Rahman (EGY) 89.21 m
2. Kim Amb (CZE) 84.14
3. Vitezslav Vesely (CZE) 83.80
400m hurdles
1. Michael Tinsley (USA) 48.77
2. Marnadou Kasse Hanne (SEN) 48.86
3. Bershawn Jackson (USA) 48.92
5000m:
1. Yenew Alamirew (ETH) 13:04.83
2. Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (KEN) 13:05.44
3. Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) 13:06.88
800m:
1. Robert Biwott (KEN) 1.44.69
2. Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) 1.44.73
3. Andre Oliver (RSA) 1.44.85
100m:
1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.92
2. Nesta Carter (JAM) 10.12
3. Michael Rodgers (USA) 10.18
110m hurdles
1. Xie Wenjun (CHN) 13.23
2. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 13.26
3. David Oliver (USA) 13.28
Women
Long jump:
1. Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 6.86 m
2. Ivana Spanovic (UKR) 6.85
3. Sosthene Moguenara (GER) 6.79
Discus:
1. Sandra Perkovic (CRO) 70.52 m
2. Dani Samuels (AUS) 67.89
3. Melina Robert-Michon (FRA) 62.66
High Jump:
1. Ana Simic (CRO) 1.92 m
2. Inika Mcpherson (USA) 1.92
3. Ruth Beitia (ESP) 1.92
4. Svetlana Radzivil (UZB) 1.92
400m:
1. Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) 50.31
2. Amantle Montsho (BOT) 50.37
3. Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) 50.54
200m:
1. Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 22.36
2. Anthonique Strachan (BAH) 22.50
3. Kimberlyn Duncan (USA) 22.96
1500m:
1. Abeba Aregawi (SWE) 3:58.72
2. Jennifer Simpson (USA) 4:00.42
3. Sifan Hassan (NED) 4:01.19
3000m Steeplechase:
1. Emma Coburn (USA) 9:19.80
2. Sophia Assefa (ETH) 9:25.76