International Athletics

Gatlin wins, Schippers pips Felix

2015-09-11 23:30
Justin Gatlin (AP Photo)

Brussels - Justin Gatlin brought his season to a close with a 100m victory at Friday's season-ending Diamond League meet, but the American passed on a shot at a rare double after straining his thigh.

While the twice-banned Gatlin headlined the men's line-up in the absence of Jamaican superstar Usain Bolt, the women's competition saw newly-crowned world champion Dafne Schippers see off the challenge of the 'grande dame' of the 200m, American Allyson Felix.

Schippers, who has the late Florence Griffith-Joyner's longstanding world record on her radar, clocked 22.12 seconds to beat Felix into second by a tenth of a second.

Felix, the most decorated female athlete in IAAF history who won world 400m gold in Beijing, led coming off the bend, but the 23-year-old Dutch sprinter produced her trademark powerful final 50 metres to outstrip the American.

"Beating the Olympic champion - I didn't know that it feels so good," Schippers said of Felix, who has won three world 200m titles and is the reigning Olympic champion, having previously bagged silver at the 2004 and 2008 Games in a sparkling career.

"It makes me especially happy to beat someone like her. There are few better.

"Nobody is at their best at this stage in the season. Look at the times, but it is a head-to-head duel and it is really important. It is super nice that after a season like this, with two medals, to still be able to do this."

Felix described her second place as "quite logical... because I'm not the sharpest 200m runner at this moment. My switch to the 400m definitely took away some of my speed".

"I just wasn't that sharp today, it wasn't there," the 29-year-old lamented.

"I have been running the 200m this year but it's been quite some time since my last one, so I guess I haven't had that ballistic work."

Gatlin, usually one of the most pleasing sprinters to the eye, laboured to victory in the 100m with a vicious dip on the line to edge out Nigerian-born Qatari Femi Ogunode, who went on to win the 200m in an Asian record of 19.97.

In the absence of Bolt, who pushed Gatlin into second place in both the 100m and 200m at the Beijing worlds but withdrew from Brussels to rest after his injury-hit season, the American who has served two doping bans timed 9.98.

"I played it safe," said the 33-year-old Gatlin. "With 75 metres to go I felt a twinge in my thigh, a small strain.

"Once I felt it, subconsciously I erred on the side of caution and just made sure I dipped for the line."

Turning to his withdrawal from the 200m, Gatlin said: "My coach said 'just don't risk it. You're going in the 200m you're running on the curve so just shut it down'. He doesn't want me worrying about an injury in the off-season."

After his disappointment at the world championships, where he won a third bronze medal, France's Olympic champion and world record holder Renaud Lavillenie claimed a convincing victory in the pole vault.

He cleared a best of 5.95 metres to ensure yet another Diamond League season win in the discipline, an unprecedented feat stretching back to 2010.

In a sad end to what has been one of the season's great battles, Cuban Pedro Pablo Pichardo had to retire early in the men's triple jump, leaving American world champion Christian Taylor to extend his dominance in the event with a winning 17.59m.

Colombian Caterine Ibarguen extended her phenomenal winning stretch in the women's triple jump when she pulled out a sixth and final best of 14.60m to beat Israel's Hanna Knyazheva-Minenko.

Other track highlights came when Tunisian Habiba Ghribi clocked the third fastest time ever in the women's 3 000m steeplechase (9:05.36) and Kenyan Faith Kipyegon timed the fourth fastest time in the women's mile, an African record of 4:16.71.

The collated list of all 32 discipline winners of the Diamond League season after the second and last finals in Brussels on Friday:


100m: Justin Gatlin (USA)

200m: Alonso Edward (PAN)

400m: Kirani James (GRN)

800m: Nijel Amos (BOT)

1500m: Asbel Kiprop (KEN)

5000m: Yomif Kejelcha (ETH)

110m hurdles: David Oliver (USA)

400m hurdles: Bershawn Jackson (USA)

3000m steeplechase: Jairus Birech (KEN)

Long jump: Greg Rutherford (GBR)

Triple jump: Christian Taylor (USA)

High jump: Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)

Discus: Piotr Malachowski (POL)

Javelin: Tero Pitkamaki (FIN)

Shot put: Joe Kovacs (USA)

Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)


100m: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)

200m: Allyson Felix (USA)

400m: Francena McCorory (USA)

800m: Eunice Sum (KEN)

One mile: Sifan Hassan (NED)

3 000m: Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)

100m hurdles: Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)

400m hurdles: Zuzana Hejnova (CZE)

3 000m steeplechase: Virginia Nyambura (KEN)

Long jump: Tianna Bartoletta (USA)

Triple jump: Caterine Ibarguen (COL)

High jump: Ruth Beitia (ESP)

Discus: Sandra Perkovic (CRO)

Pole vault: Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou (GRE)

Shot put: Christina Schwanitz (GER)

Javelin: Barbora Spotakova (CZE)

Results from the season-ending Diamond League meet in Brussels on Friday:


100 m (wind: -0,4 m/s):

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.98
2. Femi Ogunode (QAT) 9.98
3. Jimmy Vicaut (FRA) 9.99
4. Mike Rodgers (USA) 10.02
5. Asafa Powell (JAM) 10.04
6. Ramon Gittens (BAR) 10.11
7. Akani Simbine (RSA) 10.18
8. Chijindu Ujah (GBR) 10.19
. Nesta Carter (JAM) Disqualified

200 m (wind: -0,4 m/s):

1. Femi Ogunode (QAT) 19.97
2. Miguel Francis (ANT) 20.22
3. Rasheed Dwyer (JAM) 20.27
4. Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) 20.37
5. Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 20.59
6. Isiah Young (USA) 20.61
7. Jonathan Borle (BEL) 20.65
8. Arnout Matthijs (BEL) 21.38


1. Renny Quow (TRI) 45.29
2. Kvin Borle (BEL) 45.43
3. Peter Matthews (JAM) 45.74
4. Liemarvin Bonevacia (NED) 45.92
5. Robin Vanderbemden (BEL) 46.34


1. Adam Kszczot (POL) 1:45.12
2. Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:45.25
3. Amel Tuka (BIH) 1:45.45
4. Mohammed Aman (ETH) 1:45.49
5. Nader Belhanbel (MAR) 1:45.94
6. Robert Biwott (KEN) 1:46.17
7. Antoine Gakeme (BDI) 1:46.82
8. Alfred Kipketer (KEN) 1:46.98

1 500 m:

1. Morhad Amdouni (FRA) 3:36.92
2. Ryan Gregson (AUS) 3:37.14
3. Samir Dahmani (FRA) 3:37.81
4. Thomas Lancashire (GBR) 3:38.02
5. Carlos Alonso (ESP) 3:38.58
6. Collis Birmingham (AUS) 3:39.32
7. Pieter-Jan Hannes (BEL) 3:40.04
8. David Bustos (ESP) 3:40.19

5 000 m:

1. Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) 12:53.98
2. Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) 12:54.70
3. Abdalaati Iguider (MAR) 12:59.25
4. Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (KEN) 12:59.72
5. Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN) 13:05.30
6. Yenew Alamirew (ETH) 13:05.53
7. Ben True (USA) 13:05.54
8. Ryan Hill (USA) 13:05.69
9. Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) 13:07.74

400 m hurdles:

1. Jeffery Gibson (BAH) 48.72
2. Bershawn Jackson (USA) 48.76
3. Kariem Hussein (SUI) 48.87
4. Michael Bultheel (BEL) 49.66
5. Thomas Barr (EIR) 49.80

Triple jump:

1. Christian Taylor (USA) 17,59 m
2. Pedro Pablo Pichardo (CUB) 17,06
3. Lyukman Adams (RUS) 16,97
4. Omar Craddock (USA) 16,96
5. Nelson Evora (POR) 16,85
6. Tosin Oke (NGR) 16,66
7. Dmitriy Sorokin (RUS) 16,52
8. Pablo Torrijos (ESP) 16,14

Pole vault:

1. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5,95 m
2. Shawnacy Barber (CAN) 5,85
3. Konstadnos Filippdis (GRE) 5,80
4. Sam Kendricks (USA) 5,65
5. Robert Sobera (POL) 5,55
6. Raphael Holzdeppe (GER) 5,55
7. Pawel Wojciechowski (POL) 5,55
8. Tobias Scherbarth (GER) 5,40
9. German Chiaraviglio (ARG) 5,40


1. Tomas Walsh (NZL) 21,39 m
2. O'Dayne Richards (JAM) 21,37
3. Joe Kovacs (USA) 21,35
4. David Storl (GER) 21,09
5. Ryan Whiting (USA) 20,58
6. Asmir Kolasinac (SRB) 20,35


1. Tero Pitkamaki (FIN) 87,37 m
2. Thomas Rhler (GER) 86,56
3. Keshorn Walcott (TRI) 84,03
4. Julius Yego (KEN) 83,82
5. Johannes Vetter (GER) 83,50
6. Vtezslav Vesely (CZE) 82,30


200 m (wind: 0,0 m/s):

1. Dafne Schippers (NED) 22.12
2. Allyson Felix (USA) 22.22
3. Elaine Thompson (JAM) 22.26
4. Candyce McGrone (USA) 22.52
5. Jeneba Tarmoh (USA) 22.88
6. Sherone Simpson (JAM) 23.12
7. Jodie Williams (GBR) 23.34
8. Olivia Borlee (BEL) 23.43
9. Cynthia Bolingo (BEL) 23.44


1. Shaunae Miller (BAH) 50.48
2. Francena McCorory (USA) 50.59
3. Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) 51.00
4. Natasha Hastings (USA) 51.02
5. Marie Gayot (FRA) 51.75
6. Christine Day (JAM) 51.96
7. Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) 52.04
8. Floria Guei (FRA) 52.07

One mile:

1. Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (KEN) 4:16.71
2. Sifan Hassan (NED) 4:18.20
3. Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:22.10
4. Jennifer Simpson (USA) 4:22.18
5. Mercy Cherono (KEN) 4:22.67
6. Abeba Aregawi (SWE) 4:23.07
7. Rababe Arafi (MAR) 4:23.50
8. Viola Jelagat Kibiwot (KEN) 4:24.31

100 m hurdles (wind: +0,1 m/s):

1. Dawn Harper (USA) 12.63
2. Sharika Nelvis (USA) 12.65
3. Jasmin Stowers (USA) 12.76
4. Tiffany Porter (GBR) 12.81
5. Cindy Roleder (GER) 12.91
6. Noemi Zbren (SUI) 12.96
7. Alina Talay (BLR) 12.99
8. Anne Zagre (BEL) 13.01
9. Nadine Visser (NED) 13.10

3 000 m steeplechase:

1. Habiba Ghribi (TUN) 9:05.36 (MPM)
2. Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (KEN) 9:10.15
3. Sofia Assefa (ETH) 9:12.63
4. Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:14.73
5. Purity Cherotich Kirui (KEN) 9:17.74
6. Virginia Nyambura (KEN) 9:20.38
7. Stephanie Garcia (USA) 9:25.20
8. Emma Coburn (USA) 9:32.13

High jump:

1. Maria Kuchina (RUS) 2,01 m
2. Anna Chicherova (RUS) 1,97
3. Ruth Beitia (ESP) 1,93
4. Ana Simic (CRO) 1,90
4. Isobel Pooley (GBR) 1,90
6. Kamila Licwinko (POL) 1,90
. Nafissatou Thiam (BEL) 1,90
8. Yuliya Levchenko (UKR) 1,85

Triple jump:

1. Caterine Ibargen (COL) 14,60 m
2. Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko (ISR) 14,42
3. Ekaterina Koneva (RUS) 14,37
4. Kimberly Williams (JAM) 14,28
5. Olga Rypakova (KAZ) 14,26
6. Gabriela Petrova (BUL) 13,87
7. Jeanine Assani Issouf (FRA) 13,46


1. Sandra Perkovic (CRO) 67,50 m
2. Denia Caballero (CUB) 65,77
3. Nadine Mller (GER) 62,64
4. Yaime Prez (CUB) 61,84
5. Julia Fischer (GER) 60,68
6. Mlina Robert-Michon (FRA) 60,58
7. Whitney Ashley (USA) 60,37
8. Shanice Craft (GER) 60,37

Read more on:    justin gatlin  |  athletics

What To Read Next


Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter


With the Absa Premiership in full swing, who will be crowned champions when all is said and done? Will Mamelodi Sundowns defend their title? Or can Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates or Bidvest Wits mount a serious challenge? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs

How much of a runner are you?

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.