Adventure Sport

Platt-Sahm sprint to victory

2012-03-27 16:32
Stage winner Karl Platt leads the bunch (Sven Martin/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS)

Johannesburg - Tuesday's 119km (1650m of climbing) stage 2 route of this year's Absa Cape Epic was won in a sprint finish by the Bulls 1 team of Karl Platt and Stefan Sahm in Robertson.

They finished in a time of 4:21.13,4 (overall 10:19.15,7) and were closely followed by Hannes Genze and Andreas Kugler of Multivan Merida Biking in 4:21.13,8 (overall 10:20.34,4).

The winners of the previous two days, Burry Stander and Christoph Sauser of Team 36ONE-Songo-Specialized, were in third place in 4:21.15,0 (overall 10:06.29,7).

The South African team of Kevin Evans and David George (360Life) finished in fourth place in a time of 4:21.15,9 (overall 10:30.44,3), with Urs Huber and Konny Looser of Stckli Pro fifth in 4:21.16,4 (10:15.57,10).

Stander and Sauser still lead this category by nine minutes and 27 seconds, while Urs Huber and Konny Looser of Stckli Pro are placed second overall (10:15.57,1) with Alban Lakata and Robert Mennen of Topeak Ergon Racing third overall (10:16.20,2).

Platt and Sahm are in fourth place overall, with Evans and George moving up one position to ninth place overall.

In the women's category, Sally Bigham and Esther Süss of Wheels4Life won the stage for their third win in as many days, in a time of 4:54.27,2 (overall 11:43.58,8), ahead of Karien van Jaarsveld and Jane Nssli of MTN Qhubeka Ladies in 5:03.57,3 (overall 12:28.31,7).

Ivonne Kraft and Elisabeth Brandau of botebooksbilliger.de finished in third place in 5:08.52,2 (overall 12:30.12,8).
Bigham and Süss lead Biogen Britehouse team’s Theresa Ralph and Nina Gssler by 25 minutes and 59 seconds.

MTN Qhubeka are now in third place overall with notebooksbilliger in fourth.

Meanwhile, the Telkom Business Masters Category was won by Robert Sim and Nico Pfitzenmaier of the Robert Daniel Momsen team in 4:30.52,6 (overall 10:56.46,4), followed by the Jag Craft team of Adrian Enthoven and Delaney Impey in 4:38.06,6 (11:05.31,2).

In third place were the World Bicycle Relief team of Bart Brentjens and Jan Weevers in 4:38.34,1 (11:34.26,3).
Sim and Pfitzenmaier now lead the Jag Craft team by eight minutes and 44 seconds.

World Bicycle Relief team Bart Brentjens and Jan Weevers are in third place overall (11:34.26,3).

In the mixed category, the Contego 28E team of Erik and Ariana Kleinhans won the category for the second day in a row in 4:48.52,3 (overall 11:38.04,5), followed by Udo Boelts and Milena Landtwing of Centurion Vaude in 4:55.04,7 (overall 11:48.24,3).

Pieter Venter and Leana de Jager of Attix5 finished in third place in 5:02.30,4 (overall 12:30.35,2).They have moved to third place overall, with Russell de Jager and Andrea Huser now in fifth place overall in a time of 12:45.27,4.

Contego 28E lead by 10 minutes and 19 seconds.

Riders cross the Breede River during stage 2 of the Cape Epic held from Robertson Primary School (Gary Perkin/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS)

NEXT ON SPORT24X

SA target medals on Day 1

2014-07-23 22:00

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Add your comment
Comment 0 characters remaining
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Which of the following floats your Extreme Sports boat?

 
 
Featured Blog

Dave ask if you would like to meet your local sports heroes and stand the chance to win prizes to the value of over R40 000.

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Newsletters Sign up for the Morning Glory, Super 15 and Soccer newsletters

Blogs Yes your opinion counts. Get it out there

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

Mobile Sport24 on your mobile phone - WAP, alerts, downloads, services

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

iPhone Latest Sport24 news on your iPhone

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

TV schedule Plan your couch time with our searchable sport TV guide

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.