Tony de Zorzi to lead SA U-19s

2015-12-21 07:53
Tony de Zorzi (Gallo Images)

Cape Town - Tony de Zorzi of Gauteng will captain the South Africa Under-19 cricket team who will travel to Bangladesh to defend the country’s ICC Under-19 World Cup title.

The tournament, which will be held across eight venues from January 27 to February 14, 2016 will see the world’s best take one another on for youth cricket’s ultimate prize.

The announcement was made during the gala dinner to close off the annual Khaya Majola Week which was held in Port Elizabeth this year. CSA congratulated the players selected for the South Africa under-19 squad.

“Well done to all the players selected into the Under-19 World Cup squad. This is a formative start to what can turn out to be a memorable tournament as defending champions and ultimately a career as a professional cricketer.” commented CSA Chief Executive, Haroon Lorgat.

“It is worth recalling that Kagiso Rabada was the bowling spearhead of our previous campaign and we all know the impressive strides he has made since then to represent the Proteas with distinction.

“The opportunity is there for you all to begin to live your dreams and to travel in the knowledge that you not only have the CSA Family right behind you but indeed the entire nation.

“Make yourself and the rest of us proud!”

Team coach, Lawrence Mahatlane, is confident that he has the right squad to win the grand title.

“It has been a very exciting process,” he said. “We have a lot of players that we have tried out and given a lot of international exposure to. I think the fact that majority of the team has been to Bangladesh already can only serve us in good stead.

“It’s been tough at times, there are a few young men who will be very disappointed that they will not be going to the World Cup, but I believe that we have picked a really good side, a very well-balanced side that will represent our country well.”

The squad will assemble at the CSA Cubs Week in Stellenbosch from January 4-8 and will take part in the tournament as part of their preparation for the World Cup.

South Africa will play in the opening match against Bangladesh in Chittagong.

South Africa Under-19 World Cup Team

Tony de Zorzi (Gauteng, captain), Ziyaad Abrahams (Western Province), Dean Foxcroft (Northerns), Dayyaan Galiem (Western Province), Willie Ludick (Northerns), Wandile Makwethu (Gauteng), Conner McKerr (Gauteng), Rivaldo Moonsamy (Northerns), Wiaan Mulder (Gauteng), Luke Philander (Boland), Farhaan Sayanvala (Gauteng), Lutho Sipamla (Eastern Province), Liam Smith (Gauteng), Kyle Verreynne (Western Province) and Sean Whitehead (Free State).

Management: Lawrence Mahatlane (head coach), Victor Mpitsang (assistant coach), Riaan Osman (mmanager), Kyle Southgate (analyst), Brett Edwards (physiotherapist), Sipokazi Sokanyile (media liaison).


GROUP A        GROUP B         GROUP C        GROUP D

South Africa   Pakistan          England          Australia

Bangladesh    Sri Lanka        West Indies    India

Scotland         Afghanistan    Zimbabwe      New Zealand

Namibia          Canada           Fiji                  Nepal

Warm-up matches

22 Jan – West Indies v Scotland, Fatullah; South Africa v Fiji, Fatullah Outer

23 Jan – Pakistan v Nepal, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka v New Zealand, BKSP-2; Afghanistan v Australia, BKSP-3; India v Canada, BKSP-4; England v Namibia, MAAS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Zimbabwe, ZACS, Chittagong

24 Jan – South Africa v West Indies, Fatullah; Scotland v Fiji, Fatullah Outer

25 Jan – Afghanistan v New Zealand, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka v Nepal, BKSP-2; Australia v Canada, BKSP-3; Pakistan v India, BKSP-4; Zimbabwe v Namibia, MAAS, Chittagong; England v Bangladesh, ZACS, Chittagong

Tournament matches

Group matches

27 Jan – England v Fiji, MAAS, Chittagong; South Africa v Bangladesh*, ZACS, Chittagong

28 Jan – Australia v India*, Mirpur; New Zealand v Nepal, Fatullah; Pakistan v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Sri Lanka v Canada, SDS, Sylhet

29 Jan – Zimbabwe v Fiji, MAAS, Chittagong; England v West Indies*, ZACS, Chittagong; Scotland v Namibia, Cox’s Bazar (main)

30 Jan – India v New Zealand*, Mirpur; Australia v Nepal, Fatullah; Sri Lanka v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Pakistan v Canada, SDS, Sylhet

31 Jan – West Indies v Fiji, MAAS, Chittagong; England v Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Scotland, Cox’s Bazar (main); South Africa v Namibia, Cox’s Bazar (second)

1 Feb – India v Nepal*, Mirpur; Australia v New Zealand, Fatullah; Afghanistan v Canada, SICS, Sylhet

2 Feb – West Indies v Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Namibia, Cox’s Bazar (main); South Africa v Scotland, Cox’s Bazar (second)

3 Feb – Pakistan v Sri Lanka*, Mirpur

Plate Championship

4 Feb – Plater quarter-final 1 (AA3 v DD4), Cox’s Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 3 (DD3 v AA4), Cox’s Bazar (second)

5 Feb – Plate quarter-final 2 (BB3 v CC4), Cox’s Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 4 (CC3 v BB4), Cox’s Bazar (second)

7 Feb – Plate play/off semi 1 (loser PQF1 v loser PQF4), Cox’s Bazar (main)

8 Feb – Plate semi-final 1 (winner PQF1 v winner PQF4), Cox’s Bazar (main); Plate play/off 2 (loser PQF2 v loser PQF3), Cox’s Bazar (second)

9 Feb – Plate semi-final 2 (winner PQF2 v winner PQF3), Cox’s Bazar (second)

10 Feb – Plate play/off for 13th/14th positions (winner plate play/off semi-final 1 v winner plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (main)

11 Feb – Plate play/off for 15th/16th positions (loser plate play/off semi-final 1 v loser plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (second

12 Feb – Plate final (winner plate semi-final 1 v winner plate semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (main); plate play/off for 11th/ 12th positions (loser plate semi-final 1 v loser plate semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (second)

Super League

5 Feb – Super League quarter-final 1* (AA1 v DD2), Mirpur

6 Feb – Super League quarter-final 3* (DD1 v AA2), Fatullah

7 Feb – Super League quarter-final 4* (CC1 v BB2), Mirpur

8 Feb – Super League quarter-final 2* (BB1 v CC2), Fatullah

9 Feb – Super League semi-final 1* (winner Super League quarter-final 1 v winner Super League quarter-final 4), Mirpur; Super League play/off semi-final 1* (loser Super League quarter-final 1 v loser Super League quarter-final 4), Fatullah

10 Feb – Super League play/off semi-final 2* (loser Super League quarter-final 2 v loser Super League quarter-final 3), Fatullah

11 Feb – Super League semi-final 2* (winner Super League quarter-final 2 v winner Super League quarter-final 3), Mirpur; Super League play/off 7th/8th positions* (loser Super League play/off semi-final 1 v loser Super League play/off semi-final 2), Fatullah

12 Feb – Super League play/off for 5th/6th positions* (winner Super League play/off semi-final 1 v winner Super League play/off Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

13 Feb – Super League play/off four 3rd/4th positions* (loser Super League semi-final 1 v loser Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

14 Feb – Super League final* (winner Super League semi-final 1 v winner Super League semi-final 2), Mirpur

*Marks matches that will be broadcast live.

Previous Winners

1988 – Australia

1998 – England

2000 – India

2002 – Australia

2004 – Pakistan

2006 – Pakistan

2008 – India

2010 – Australia

2012 – India

2014 – South Africa


Read more on:    cricket

What To Read Next


Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter


With the Absa Premiership in full swing, who will be crowned champions when all is said and done? Will Mamelodi Sundowns defend their title? Or can Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates or Bidvest Wits mount a serious challenge? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs

Under fire Proteas coach Russell Domingo has blamed player workloads and fatigue as the reason for the national team's woeful showing in the Tri Series in the Caribbean. Your thoughts?

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.