CSA select SA Schools side

2011-12-21 08:13
Diego Rosier (Gallo Images)
Cape Town - Cricket South Africa (CSA) named the following SA Schools and SA Schools Colts teams at the conclusion of the Coca-Cola Khaya Majola Under-19 Cricket Week to play against the Cape Cobras and Western Province respectively on Wednesday, December 21.

Diego Rosier of Griquas was named the Player of the Week.

South African Schools - 2011:

To play the Cape Cobras at Newlands - 09:30:

1. Prenelan Subrayen (Glenwood, KwaZulu-Natal - captain)
2. Jean Bredenkamp (Paarl Boys’ High, Boland)
3. Mkhululi Calane (Dale College, Border)
4. Khalipa Cele (Northwood, KwaZulu-Natal)
5. Murray Coetzee (Pretoria Boys’ High, Northerns)
6. Corné Dry (Grey College, Free State)
7. Jan Frylinck (Boland Landbou, Boland)
8. Craig Kirsten (Kearsney College, KwaZulu-Natal)
9. Lesiba Ngoepe (Hans Moore, Easterns)
10. Diego Rosier (Noord-Kaap, Griqualand West)
11. Calvin Savage (Maritzburg College, KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
12. Marcello Piedt (Outeniqua HS, South Western Districts)

Coach: Mike Bechet (Maritzburg College)
Manager: Shaheed Khan (Western Cape Sports School)

Umpires: Marlon Jansen (Free State) and Jurie Sadler (Northerns)

South African Schools’ Colts – 2011

To play Western Province provincial side at the Wally Wilson Oval at the Western Province Cricket Club - 09:30:

1. Ian Herold (St. Andrew’s College, Eastern Province - captain)
2. Taariq Chiecktey (Rondebosch Boys’ High, Western Province)
3. Gideon Conradie (Paarl Gimnasium, Boland)
4. Yasser Cook (St. Stithian’s College, Gauteng)
5. Andries Gous (Grey College, Free State)
6. Vincent Moore (Springs Boys’ High, Easterns)
7. Senuran Muthusamy (Clifton, KwaZulu-Natal)
8. Solomzi Nqweni (Grey Boys’ High School, Eastern Province)
9. David Rhoda (St. Stithian’s College, Gauteng)
10. Jared van Heerden (Durban High School, KwaZulu-Natal)
11. Jovaun van Wyngaardt (Waterkloof, Northerns)
12. Keegan Pietersen (New Orleans, Boland)

Coach: Henry Williams (Boland Cricket Union)
Manager: Goolam Jaffer (Rylands High School)

Umpires: Tobie Retief (Northerns) and Jaco Botes (Mpumalanga)

Batsman of the Week: Murray Coetzee (Northerns)
Bowler of the Week: Craig Kirsten (KwaZulu-Natal)
Fielder of the Week: Keegan Pietersen (Boland)
All-rounder of the Week: Diego Rosier (Griqualand West)
Cricketer of the Week: Diego Rosier (Griqualand West)



Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
  • Blitz
    Mon, 24 Nov 2014 @00:00
  • SS1
    Mon, 24 Nov 2014 @01:00
  • SS2
    Mon, 24 Nov 2014 @02:00
  • SS3
    Mon, 24 Nov 2014 @03:00
Video Highlights
Sport Talk
Most Read


Rugby World Cup 2015

All the action from the 2015 RWC, including live coverage of all 48 matches, breaking news, fixtures, results, logs - and much more!


Rugby World Cup 2015

Boks more focused after Japan shock
Pumas, Namibia make 11 changes each
LIVE: New Zealand v Tonga
Springboks' bus driver inspires team in UK
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...


Take a photographical trip down memory lane and remind yourself of how the Springboks fared in their five previous Rugby World Cup campaigns. In addition, pick your all-time Springbok Rugby World Cup Dream Team and you could win R3 000!

Latest blogs

The whole saga regarding the team selection for the Proteas Cricket World Cup semi-final continues to drag on... and on! Who do you believe?

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

iPhone Latest Sport24 news on your iPhone

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.