Shane Watson

2010-10-13 19:32

Full name: Shane Robert Watson

Born: June 17, 1981, Ipswich, Queensland

Current age: 29 years

Major teams: Australia, Hampshire, Queensland, Rajasthan Royals, Tasmania

Nickname: Watto

Playing role: All-rounder

Batting style: Right-hand bat

Bowling style: Right-arm fast-medium

Shane Watson has become somewhat of an enigma all-rounder for Australia, with a technically sound yet sometimes dismissively aggressive style of opening the batting. Watson was selected for his first Australian team in early 2002, being selected to tour South Africa with the Test team after topping the Pura Cup wicket-taking charts for Tasmania, as well as steady middle-order batting performances. And, in line with former skipper Steve Waugh's predictions, Watson has become Australia's most formidable all-rounder, and has achieved way more with the bat than originally thought possible by moving up the batting order to open.

Despite being prone to injury, perhaps due to the amount of work he does on a cricket field, Watson continues to deliver with both ball and bat. He is the sort of batsman who can take a game away from the opposition very early on, and bowlers will be wary of straying off line.

Watson's 114 ODIs have produced 2982 runs, with a top score of 136*, a healthy average of 40.29 and the telling strike rate of 84.35.

His bowling performances are impressive too, with his 114 ODIs bringing him 118 wickets at a healthy average of 27.93. His economy rate of 4.88 is fair considering he is not express pace. 


Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk
Cricket World Cup 2011

The day Aussies went 'soft'?

2011-04-01 07:37

Newly appointed Michael Clarke seems to represent a seismic change to Australian cricket captaincy characteristics. Read More


Who would you like to see named as the next Proteas' coach?


Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.