Shakib Al Hasan

2010-10-13 19:39
All-rounder Shakib Al Hasan smashes another six. (AP)

Full name:  Shakib Al Hasan

Born: March 24, 1987, Magura, Jessore

Current age: 23 years 203 days

Major teams: Bangladesh, Bangladesh A, Bangladesh Cricket Board XI, Khulna Division, Worcestershire

Also known as: Saqibul Hasan

Batting style: Left-hand bat

Bowling style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Bangladesh's significant improvement in the world of international cricket has come through the improvement of its key players, with none as important as former ODI world number 1 all-rounder Shakib Al Hasan.

An impressive left-handed middle order batsman and slow left-arm orthodox bowler, Al Hasan ensured his place in the Bangladesh squad for the U-19 World Cup in Sri Lanka with a blistering performance in the final of the tri-nations U-19 ODI tournament in Bangladesh. Firstly, he took 3 for 39 in the Sri Lankan innings and then scored 100 to guide Bangladesh to victory. Although primarily selected for his bowling, he has shown great potential with the bat.

As well as the century, he has scored two half-centuries and has an Afridi-style strike rate of more than 106. Hasan made his one-day debut in the final match against Zimbabwe in July 2006. He scored an unbeaten 30 and helped steer Bangladesh to victory. Since then Hasan has proved to be an asset to his team. He scored his maiden ODI hundred, against Canada in a tri-series before the 2007 World Cup and a year later hit his first against a better attack - Pakistan's. His bowling has been penetrative and economical and his partnership with fellow left-armer Abdur Razzak has been a bonus for Bangladesh.

His ODI stats read well, and are likely to continue to improve with time. In his 95 matches he has scored 2523, with a highest score of 134* and a solid middle-order average of 33.19. With the ball, his 113 wickets have come at an impressive average of 30.00, and his economy rate is an excellent 4.20. 


Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk
Cricket World Cup 2011

The day Aussies went 'soft'?

2011-04-01 07:37

Newly appointed Michael Clarke seems to represent a seismic change to Australian cricket captaincy characteristics. Read More


Who would you like to see named as the next Proteas' coach?


Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.