Ryan ten Doeschate

2010-10-13 20:12

Full name: Ryan Neil ten Doeschate

Born: June 30, 1980, Port Elizabeth, Cape Province

Current age: 30 years

Major teams: Netherlands, Essex, Western Province

Nickname: Tendo

Batting style: Right-hand bat

Bowling style: Right-arm medium-fast

Height: 5 ft 11 in

Ryan ten Doeschate has been the big name in Dutch cricket since announcing himself in the 2006 Intercontinental Cup. He broke David Hemp's record for the competition's highest score by hitting an unbeaten 259 and finished with the extraordinary average of 228.66 including four successive centuries. He also finished as the Netherlands' leading wicket taker in the tournament.

By then he was already known to followers of country cricket after Essex discovered him during a pre-season tour in 2003. He has become something of a cult figure amongst the Essex supporters with his huge hitting, skiddy bowling and big smile.

Born in South Africa, he cites Jonty Rhodes as his hero, and has played for Western Province. He is of Dutch descent, though, enabling him to qualify under the European Citizenship law to play county cricket. Consistent performances led him to be shortlisted for the inaugural ICC Associate ODI Player of the Year in 2007 and he went better in 2010, winning the the ICC Associate and Affiliate Player of the Year Award in 2010. It was due reward after making one century and three half-centuries from five ODIs over the voting period and another memorable Intercontinental Cup performance, when he struck an unbeaten 212 against Kenya and claimed 7 for 174 in the game with his medium pace.

His record at international level is superb – 27 ODIs have yielded 1234 runs, at a staggering 68.55, and his strike rate is no less impressive: 87.33. As a bowler, ten Doeschate is world class too, with 48 wickets at 20.93.


Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk
Cricket World Cup 2011

The day Aussies went 'soft'?

2011-04-01 07:37

Newly appointed Michael Clarke seems to represent a seismic change to Australian cricket captaincy characteristics. Read More


Who would you like to see named as the next Proteas' coach?


Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.