Ricky Ponting

2010-10-13 19:35
Aussie skipper Ricky Ponting. (AFP)

Full name: Ricky Thomas Ponting

Born: December 19, 1974, Launceston, Tasmania

Current age: 35 years 

Major teams: Australia, ICC World XI, Kolkata Knight Riders, Somerset, Tasmania

Nickname: Punter

Playing role: Higher middle order batsman

Batting style: Right-hand bat

Bowling style: Right-arm medium

Height: 1.78 m

Ricky Ponting is quite simply a giant in the game of cricket. One of the most talented and prolific batsman of the modern era, Ponting has scored runs under all circumstances, against the very best bowling attacks of recent times.

After being involved in over 140 Tests and 350 ODIs, Ponting is Australia's leading run-scorer in Test and ODI cricket, with more than 25,000 international runs as of July 2010. He has scored 39 Test centuries—behind only Indian Sachin Tendulkar (48)—and third for most runs in ODIs behind Tendulkar and Sanath Jayasuriya. He is a more than useful off-break/seam up slow bowler, and has an uncompromising desire to win.

Not without problems with both form and discipline in his early years, Ponting has evolved to become a fine, competitive captain, with the best track record of any Test captain to date. He has never lost a World Cup match that he's played in, and has lifted the World Cup trophy an unprecedented 3 times as skipper of his nation.

Ponting's 351 ODIs have produced a staggering 13072 runs, at an average of 42.85 – and he has maintained a strike rate of over 80 throughout his long and illustrious career. It's almost certain that 2011 will be his last major tournament, so he has extra motivation to lift the Trophy once more, for the last time.


Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk
Cricket World Cup 2011

The day Aussies went 'soft'?

2011-04-01 07:37

Newly appointed Michael Clarke seems to represent a seismic change to Australian cricket captaincy characteristics. Read More


Who would you like to see named as the next Proteas' coach?


Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.