Eoin Morgan

2010-10-13 19:46
Eoin Morgan with bat in hand is a fluid and dynamic figure. (AP)

Full name: Eoin Joseph Gerard Morgan

Born: September 10, 1986, Dublin

Current age: 24 years 

Major teams: England, Ireland, Bangalore Royal Challengers, England A, Ireland A, Ireland Under-19s, Middlesex, Middlesex 2nd XI, Sir Paul Getty's XI

Nickname: Moggie

Batting style: Left-hand bat

Bowling style: Right-arm medium

Fielding position: Cover point

Height: 5 ft 9 in

Eoin Morgan has risen in stature in the 2009/2010 season to become one of the most prolific and dangerous batsman in world cricket. Originally a represented of his native Ireland at international level, Morgan made the switch to play for England in 2007. He is the only player in history to score an ODI hundred for two nations and is particularly noted for his lower-order hitting ability, seeing him labelled as a 'finisher'. He is also noted as being a great player of the reverse sweep shot.

His growing stature was confirmed when he was the only England player to be awarded a new contract at the auction for the third season of the IPL in January 2010. He was signed for $220,000 by Royal Challengers Bangalore, where he joined England team-mate Kevin Pietersen. With much expected he failed to make an impression and was soon left on the substitutes bench. However, he returned to his best for England in the World Twenty20 that followed, as his powerful shot-making and coolness under pressure helped him to 183 runs and England to their first ever triumph in global limited-overs events.

Since then, he has been instrumental as a competent, tactical and technically gifted innings finisher, whether batting first or last – a role that England has long struggled to fill. His ODI record reads well for someone at the start of his career, with his 55 matches producing 1798 runs at an average of 40.86. His strike rate of 81.24 is impressive too, indicating his ability to manoeuvre the ball around the park, as well as strike boundaries.

In the field, Morgan must be counted in the top 5 most agile fielders, and although he is capable of taking the gloves if required, his influence is most felt when he fields at cover point.  


Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk
Cricket World Cup 2011

The day Aussies went 'soft'?

2011-04-01 07:37

Newly appointed Michael Clarke seems to represent a seismic change to Australian cricket captaincy characteristics. Read More


Who would you like to see named as the next Proteas' coach?


Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.